Portofino's Italian Restaurant
Italian Restaurants in Waco, Texas
4.4 (935)
| Category | Italian Restaurants |
|---|---|
| Address | 725 Austin Ave, Waco, TX 76701 |
| Area | Waco, Texas |
| Phone | (254) 753-8900 |
| Google rating | 4.4 (935) |
Hours
| Monday | 11 am–9 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | Closed |
| Wednesday | 11 am–9 pm |
| Thursday | 11 am–9 pm |
| Friday | 11 am–10 pm |
| Saturday | 11 am–10 pm |
| Sunday | 11 am–9 pm |
About Portofino's Italian Restaurant
Portofino's Italian Restaurant is one of the italian restaurants listed in Waco, Texas. The business is registered at 725 Austin Ave, Waco, TX 76701; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.
Italian restaurants, sub shops, calzone counters and Italian delis sit next to the pizzerias on this site because most of them bake pizza too, often from the same dough. Full-service Italian restaurants take reservations for dinner, add a tip line for table service (15-20% is customary) and usually run a cheaper lunch menu on weekdays. Sub and sandwich shops are counter-order and quick, with sizes by the inch or in half and whole lengths. Calzones and strombolis are priced like a medium pizza and are large enough to share. Italian delis and bakeries sell by weight and by the piece, and many close mid-afternoon.
The business lists hours on 6 days of the week. The most common schedule is 11 am–9 pm. It is closed on Tuesday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (254) 753-8900. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, portofinosofwaco.com.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 935 reviews, which is a strong result for an italian restaurant in Waco and suggests consistent service.
Waco is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Waco follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other italian restaurants in Waco listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Delilah Soliz 4 weeks ago
Portofino’s Italian Restaurant was absolutely delicious! From the warm, fresh bread to the flavorful entrée, everything tasted wonderful. My dish was filled with fresh vegetables, including mushrooms, spinach, asparagus, and broccoli, and it was cooked and seasoned perfectly. I truly appreciated having a meal that was both satisfying and full of flavor. The restaurant itself had a cozy, welcoming atmosphere that made the experience even more enjoyable. The dining area was clean, comfortable, and perfect for relaxing over a great meal. The service was friendly and attentive as well. If you are looking for delicious Italian food in a pleasant atmosphere, I highly recommend Portofino’s. I will definitely return!
Alex Barrientos a month ago
Had a great dinner at Portofino’s Italian Restaurant while visiting Waco. I started with the fried calamari, which was crispy, tender, and paired perfectly with the marinara. For my entrée, I had the Chicken Parmigiano Cremora with pasta, along with a glass of Chardonnay. Everything was delicious—the chicken was tender and the creamy sauce was rich and full of flavor. What really made the experience stand out was our waiter, John. He was awesome—friendly, attentive, and very knowledgeable about the menu. He did a great job explaining the different dishes, what went into them, and how they were prepared, which made choosing what to order much easier. Great food, welcoming atmosphere, and excellent service. Definitely a restaurant I would return to next time I’m in Waco. Highly recommend!
Johnathan Fry 5 months ago
Ive not been impressed by many places here in Waco but this is out of this world. I was blown away by the food and the service here. The food was some of the best Italian food I’ve EVER had & John, our waiter, was exceptional. WELL DONE PORTOFINOS!! The owner was in house & made our meals personally which truly was just a cherry on top of this amazing meal
Pam P 6 months ago
I have to totally agree with the review regarding food being tasteless. Do not get the chicken marsala. It's horrible. The chicken is tough and tasteless. Sauce has no flavor except it seems like gravy they try to dress up. You would think an Italian restaurant would use garlic! Or offer garlic on their bread! Nope. The server was nice but we don't pay for a server, we pay for food.
Julie Dawe 11 months ago
The owners, staff, food and atmosphere of Portofinos are great. We have dined in, held a celebration in their upstairs private party room, had food delivered and even picked up to-go orders. It’s a low key, dimly lit restaurant with nice Italian themed music in the background. Even when very busy it is not so loud you can’t have nice conversations.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Portofino's Italian Restaurant located?
Portofino's Italian Restaurant is at 725 Austin Ave, Waco, TX 76701, in Waco, Texas. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Portofino's Italian Restaurant?
Portofino's Italian Restaurant is listed as an italian restaurant.
What are the hours of Portofino's Italian Restaurant?
Published hours are Monday: 11 am–9 pm; Tuesday: Closed; Wednesday: 11 am–9 pm; Thursday: 11 am–9 pm; Friday: 11 am–10 pm; Saturday: 11 am–10 pm; Sunday: 11 am–9 pm. It is closed on Tuesday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Portofino's Italian Restaurant open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 am–9 pm.
What is the phone number of Portofino's Italian Restaurant?
You can call Portofino's Italian Restaurant at (254) 753-8900.
How is Portofino's Italian Restaurant rated on Google?
Portofino's Italian Restaurant has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 935 reviews.
Does Portofino's Italian Restaurant have a website?
Yes, the website of Portofino's Italian Restaurant is portofinosofwaco.com (linked on this page).
More italian restaurants in Waco
All italian restaurants in Waco →Di Campli’s Italian Ristorante
Italian Restaurants · Waco, Texas
Pivovar
Italian Restaurants · Waco, Texas
Italia Express Waco
Italian Restaurants · Waco, Texas
Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
Italian Restaurants · Waco, Texas
Luigi's Italian Restaurant
Italian Restaurants · Waco, Texas
Portifono
Italian Restaurants · Waco, Texas

